Privacy Notice


EastHaus Limited are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

For questions relating to this Privacy Notice, please contact us at data@easthaus.co.uk or Unit 306,The Pill Box, 115 Coventry Road, E2 6GH.

About EastHaus

EastHaus Limited is a Limited Company. Our Registered Office is Unit 306, The Pill Box, 115 Coventry Road, E2 6GH. Our Registered Number is 10275389.

How do we collect personal information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, phone conversations, documents you provide to us or when you visit our office, for example when you:

  • Enquire about specific properties for sale or for rent

  • Ask us to value your property

  • Register for our email newsletters

  • Participate in one of our surveys

  • Interact with us on our social media sites

What type of personal information is collected?

In order to carry out the services we offer, there are certain types of personal information we will require directly from you, we may require some or all of the following type of personal information, dependent upon the service we are providing:

  • Name

  • Email Address

  • Postal Address

  • Telephone Number

  • Date of Birth

  • Payment Information such as a credit card or bank account details

How do we use your personal information?

We process personal information to enable us to provide property services to you and promote the services we offer.

We may use the information that you directly provide to us in the following ways:

  • We may use your name, address and contact details for the purpose of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and EastHaus Limited, such as providing you services you have requested and visiting and arranging viewings of your property.  Our lawful basis for this use is contractual in that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party.

  • We may use your name, email address and postal address to provide you with information, you have requested from us, respond to enquiries or requests from you, communicate with you in relation to those enquiries or requests and arranging visits to your property by our staff.  Our lawful basis for this use is our legitimate interest, namely carrying out activities in the course of EastHaus Limited’s business in response to customer enquiries or requests.

  • We may use your name, email address and postal address to provide you with information regarding similar services to those you have already enquired about. Our lawful basis for this use is our legitimate interest, namely the ongoing marketing of our services to individuals with whom we have an existing relationship in connection with our services and/or who have expressed an interest in those services.

  • Where you have entered into a contract with us or we have provided you with services, we may use your name, email address, postal address or phone number to ask for your feedback about the services we have provided to you.  Our lawful basis for this use is our legitimate interest, namely evaluating and where necessary improving the quality of our service provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer relationships.

  • Where you are a party to an existing contract with us, we may use your name, email address, postal address or phone number to notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services.  Our lawful basis for this use is our legitimate interest, namely the administration and management of our business contracts and relationships.

  • We may use your name, email address and postal address to send you marketing communications, if you have chosen to receive these. These may include information about properties for rent or for sale, the current property market, promotions or offers. Our lawful basis for this use is consent.

  • We may use your name, address and date of birth to verify your identity, to protect you against or identify possible fraudulent transactions. Our lawful basis for this use is compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Our Website

When someone visits www.easthaus.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

This automated collection of information may involve the use of cookies.  Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

Data Sharing

We appoint third-party service providers to perform some business operations on our behalf. In so doing, we may need to share your personal information with them. We provide our service providers with only the personal information they need in order to perform the services we request, and we contractually require that they protect this information appropriately and not use it for any other purpose.

Click here to see a full list of our third party providers, what services they provide and what personal data may be provided to them.

We may transfer or otherwise process your personal information in the following instances:

We may transfer your personal information when we have received your instruction to pass the sale of your property to another agent.

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and /or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

Your rights

Please refer to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website to see a full list of your rights under Data Protection Law.

To exercise any of these rights, or if you have a concern about the way we are handling your information then you can email us at data@easthaus.co.uk or write to us at Unit 306, The Pill Box, 115 Coventry Road, E2 6GH.

In addition, you can exercise your right to object to direct marketing at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.

If we are unable to resolve your data protection issue you have to right to then raise the matter with the ICO.  

More information on your personal data concerns can be found on the ICO website 

Security precautions in place to protect your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet.

Use of Cookies

For more information on the Cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

Transferring your information outside of European Economic Area (“EEA”)

We use Mailchimp to deliver our marketing emails regarding new properties for sale and to let and local area and property updates. Mailchimps servers and offices are located in the United States which means their data is stored, proceesed and transferred in the United States. 

MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Mailchimp are committed to subjecting all Personal Information received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to each Framework’s applicable Principles. 

We have completed a Data Processing Agreement with Mailchimp and are confident that they are commited to GDPR compliance.

EastHaus only provides Mailchimp with your email address and you may update your preferences or unsubscribe at any time.

Further information on the EU-US Privacy Sheil Framework along with a list of it's members can be found here.

Review of this Notice

We keep this Notice under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 01 May 2018.

If we change our Privacy Notice we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

Further information

You can obtain further information about Data Protection Laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website at www.ico.org.uk.