Privacy Policy

EastHaus Limited are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, process and use information about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

How and what information we collect about you

We collect information directly from you when you register on our website, call or email us, participate in any offers, or otherwise provide information directly to us. The following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:

·         Name

·         Email address

·         Postal address

·         Telephone number

·         Date of birth

·         Demographic information

·         Payment information such as a credit card and/or bank account details

How we use your information

We process personal information to enable us to provide property services to our clients and promote the services we offer. The following are examples of how we may use the information we collect:

·         To answer your questions or respond to your requests.

·         To process payment for purchases or other services.

·         To protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions.

·         To send you email and/or postal correspondence with information about EastHaus that we think may be of interest to you.

·         To telephone you about properties we think may be of interest to you.

       EastHaus will only process your information in pursuance of our legitimate interest if we receive any requests related to, for example, our services, a call-back, or specific marketing materials; we will then use your personal information to fulfil your request.

       Where we need to manage your account and protect you against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, we will do so in accordance with our legal obligation placed on us under law.

       We will seek consent from you if we need to process your data in any other way. To ensure meaningful consent is obtained from you, EastHaus will provide you with reasonable notice ensuring that your consent is provided on an informed basis.

Our Website

When someone visits we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Information Sharing

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites. We do not store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.

Third Party Service Providers

We appoint third-party service providers to perform some business operations on our behalf. In so doing, we may need to share your personal information with them. We provide our service providers with only the personal information they need in order to perform the services we request, and we contractually require that they protect this information appropriately and not use it for any other purpose.

You may contact us at to receive a full list of our third party providers.

Other situations

We may transfer or otherwise process your personal information in the following instances:

When we have received your instruction to pass the sale of your property to another agent

To protect, defend or exercise the rights and property of Knight Frank (including enforcing our Terms and Conditions).

When required by law and/or government authorities.

Your Communication Options

We give you choices about how we communicate with you.

Email Communications

You can stop receiving promotional email messages from EastHaus by following the opt-out instructions provided in any such message you receive.

Postal Mail

You can stop receiving promotional postal mail from EastHaus by following the opt-out instructions that may be included within those communications.

You can also stop receiving promotional email or postal communication by emailing

Mobile Text Messages

We will only send you a text message to confirm an appointment. We do not send promotional text messages.

Telephone Marketing

We will only ever call you to fulfill a request. We do not telemarket.

Your Consent

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.  


We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone, text or post unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by emailing or telephoning 020 3176 1270.

Where you have provided consent for our processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us at We will cease processing your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable following our receipt of your withdrawal.

How You Can Access And Update Your Information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. 

If any of the information that you have provided to EastHaus changes, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please email us at and we will promptly correct any information.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information EastHaus holds about you (we may charge £10 for information requests to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you).


If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law, please contact us at If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

Security Information

EastHaus is committed to keeping personal information secure. We have strict internal procedures which cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We limit access to personal information to those who have a business need. We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

Please not that sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit. Any data you send is at your own risk. However we have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it. 

Review Of This Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last upated in March 2018.